PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy applies to the services available under the domain www.roomreservation.com (the “Site”) owned and operated by RoomReservation.com. (collectively “Room Reservation”, “We”, “Us”, or “Our”). This Privacy Policy describes the information we collect from you and how we use and share that information. By visiting the Site, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use or access our Site. We encourage you to carefully review this Privacy Policy and our website terms.

1. Information We Collect

We collect your information when you use the Site, such as your name, email, address, search preferences, and IP and device information. Our primary purpose in collecting personal information is to provide you with a safe, smooth, efficient, and customized experience. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs and to customize our service to make your experience safer and easier. We will only collect information about you that is identified in this Privacy Policy.

When you use our services, you may voluntarily provide your information, including name and contact information and billing information. This information allows you to make bookings and otherwise interact with our Site. You always have the option to not use the Site or to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature.

Cookies, beacons, and similar technologies are used by Room Reservation and our affiliates. These technologies are commonly used in analyzing trends, administering the Site, tracking users’ movements, and gathering demographic information about users. We may receive reports based on an individual as well as on an aggregated basis. In particular, we use cookies for current and historical search information, authentication and affiliate source. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level or by visiting https://www.allaboutcookies.org/. If you reject cookies, your ability to use some features or areas of our Site may be limited or not available.

We partner with third parties to either display advertising on our Site or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our ad network partner uses cookies and Web beacons to collect non-personal information about your activities on this Site and other sites to provide you targeted advertising based upon your interests. If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you targeted ads, you may opt-out by contacting us.

We may gather information to store in log files, such as IP addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/ time stamp, and click stream data. We may combine this log information with other information we collect about you. We use this information to review trends, to administer the Site, to track users’ movements around the Site, and to gather demographic information about users, for example. If you select to receive marketing messages from us about our products and services, we may use information from our log files, cookies or pixel tags to help us in communicating with you.

We also get information that you provide or that is provided about you from and relating to your transactions. We may also use public information or information from third parties, such as verification services and consumer reporting agencies (to comply with regulatory requirements, ensure accurate data, and prevent fraud, for example). We use this information in connection with our Site and services, to fulfill your reservations and other requests, for legal and regulatory reasons, and for reasons otherwise outlined in this Privacy Policy. We limit the collection and use of customer information as needed to provide our Site, company, and services, including letting you and others know about our hotel reservation services and other offers.

2. How We Use Your Information

We use your information to facilitate the services you request. Since you are using and directing us to disclose your information as necessary to fulfill your requests and reservations, that is exactly what we do. We also use information to measure interest in the third-party products and services we offer; inform you via email about special offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; and enforce our and other users’ rights.

We may use personal information about you to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, analyze use of the Site, improve our content and services, and customize content and our Site to make it better for users. These uses improve the Site for users like you.

We may use, under the “My Reservations” tab, your personal information to contact you and deliver information to you that is targeted to your interests, such as advertisements of interest to you and other offers of Room Reservation or third parties. If you opt in to receive communications or provide your contact information, you expressly agree to receive this information. If you do not want to get these communications, you can opt out of the certain communications under the notification preferences on the “My Reservations” tab of our Site or you can contact us at the information below. You may make changes to your notification preferences on the “My Reservations” tab at any time or you may contact a customer service representative through our contact page. We may still send you notices that are required by law or if needed for your account.

We may use your personal information to send marketing emails, such as offers for things that may be of interest to you to you. If you do not want to receive our newsletter and promotional email communications, you may opt out of receiving them by going to your “My Reservations” tab or by emailing us through our contact page or by calling Customer Service at 1-888-217-5507.

3. Disclosure of Your Information

Due to the nature of our Site and services, we share information with other companies so that they can market their products or services that might be of interest to you. If you do not want us to share your personal information with these companies, contact us through our contact page.

For example, we may disclose aggregate information to third-party advertisers and other third parties for their marketing and promotional purposes. We do not disclose information that could be used to identify you personally without your consent.

If you post any information publicly, we may use that material, including for marketing.

We may collect booking information on the Site, including on some transaction pages that may not appear on RoomReservation.com; we do not control the privacy practices on third-party sites. More specifically, once the user submits the info, payment is made and verified, the booking is confirmed and removed from our inventory and passed on to the third-party vendor booking the travel. The booking information then gets passed along to the third party for purposes of fulfillment. We may collect payment and verify credit card info to complete the booking where we act only as the booking agent. The third party receives the confirmation requests from the guests, and then you are subject to these third-party’s privacy practices. We do not control third-party use of information, and you should review these third-party privacy policies and terms separately. We may also disclose information to our service providers, and we may contract with third parties for miscellaneous issues, such as surveys. Service providers are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary in connection with fulfilling services outlined herein.

In addition, Room Reservation will disclose information as needed for legal, law enforcement, and regulatory proceedings and as otherwise authorized or required by law, such as if someone faces threat of injury or if we receive a legal subpoena. If our company changes, such as through a sale or merger, we may also transfer your information to the successor entity.

4. Third-Party Websites

As you know, this Site contains links to other sites. RoomReservation.com is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. Since Room Reservation does not control the privacy policies or practices of third parties, you should review third-party privacy policies carefully and ask questions before you disclose your personal information to others.

5. Children

You must be at least 18 to use the Site, and minors are not allowed to use the Site. We do not collect personal information about children (except as party of parental or guardian reservations for children, i.e., with parental verified consent). We will delete any information collected inadvertently about a child as soon as we discover that a child has submitted it, if that occurs. We will allow a parent or guardian to request review or deletion of information about their child.

6. Security

We use technological safeguards for personal information, such as Secure Socket Layers and security audits and inspections. However, the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee 100% safety of information. To the fullest extent permitted by law, Room Reservation does not assume any responsibility regarding security of information. If you have any security-related questions, please contact us. We retain information for as long as necessary to achieve our business and/or commercial purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. Personal information is processed in the United States and Canada, regardless of your location.

7. Amendments

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a new version on the Site. When you visit the Site, you should review the current policy. This Privacy Policy is dated December 27, 2019.

8. California Consumer Privacy Act and Other Privacy Laws

Certain privacy laws may afford you the right to make certain requests to us regarding your information, including requests to access, correct, or delete your information. The California Consumer Privacy Act allows certain users to, for example, ask us to provide information about:

      1. The specific pieces of personal information collected about you;
      2. The categories of personal information collected;
      3. The categories of sources from which the personal information is collected;
      4. The business or commercial purpose for collecting personal information; and
      5. The categories of third parties with whom personal information is shared.

If you want to make a request about your information, or if you have questions about our privacy practices, reach out to us through our contact page or by calling 1-888-217-5507.

We may collect these categories of personal information:

      1. Information when you provide it to us, such as your name, email, address, or phone number;
      2. Transaction/payment information when you make a reservation or contact us;
      3. Device/internet connection information, depending on your setting;
      4. Internet activity information, such as your browsing history;
      5. Information you post publicly;
      6. Geolocation information, such as your address; and
      7. Other and/or inference information.

Our business and commercial purposes for collecting, using and disclosing information are as follows:

      1. Business Purposes: To fulfill your orders or requests, to improve products and services and the Site, for security and legal purposes, to personalize user experience, and to create and utilize aggregate information; and
      2. Commercial Purposes: To market to and advertise to users, including by using cookies and delivering targeted ads that may be of interest to you.

Your use of the Site directs how we use, collect, and disclose your information. As outlined above and on the Site, we may share your information with these parties:

      1. Affiliated companies to allow you to make room reservations;
      2. Advertising parties for marketing and advertising, as explained above;
      3. Other users or the public if you post, for example, a public comment;
      4. Service providers, which are vendors, such as to process your payments;
      5. Affiliated companies if we undergo a merger or sale, for example; and
      6. Government or legal offices as necessary as explained above.

Our basis for collecting, using, and sharing your information is to satisfy our business and commercial outlined above. For example, we use, collect, and share information to fulfill our services through the Site and to market to you and others as outlined above, if you make a request or authorize us to use your information, or to comply with our legal obligations. If you are an EU resident, please see Art. 6(1) lit. a-d, f GDPR. Please note that we do not support Do Not Track ("DNT"), which is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the preferences or settings page of your web browser. We do not sell your personal information.

9. Contact Information

We can be contacted through our contact page or by calling 1-888-217-5507.